ANDERSON, S.C. -- Anderson men and women's track and field teams travel to Winston-Salem this weekend to compete at the Camel City Invitational hosted by JDL Fast Track.
"We're excited about this weekend's competition, as it's one of the largest indoor competitions in the southeast all year," said head coach Kevin Eagle. "We will see most of the SAC teams at the meet which will give us an idea on how we stack up with almost a month to go from the SAC Championships."
The Trojans' competition includes athletes from more than fifty universities. Action begins Friday afternoon at 1:00 pm and continues Saturday morning at 9:30 am.
"We have over 50 track and field athletes competing over the two days, so it will be very exciting to see each performance and how much we have progressed since our last time out," said Eagle.
Live results for the meet can be found here.
Camel City Invitational Event Schedule:
Friday
1:00 – Women 60 qualifying (Joeli Hayden)
1:00 – Women high jump (Georgia Piper)
1:00 – Men pole vault (Lucas Pryor, Will O'Cain, Lambdin Hardy)
1:00 – Men long jump (Tyler Farris, Simeon Respress, Aidan Mckinnie)
1:20 – Men 60 qualifying (Cullen Ussery, David Brown, Farris)
2:10 – Women 60 hurdles - prelims (Abby Kwasny)
2:25 – Men 60 hurdles - prelims (Farris, Brown, Dallas Cantrell)
3:20 – Men 400 (Ian Macurda)
3:40 – Women 400 (Brianna Quartararo, Lacey Boozer)
3:50 – Men 400 (Ben Molitor)
4:00 – Men high jump (Jordan Gross, Repress, Nahshon Suchanek)
4:10 – Women 60 hurdles – finals
4:15 – Men 60 hurdles – finals
4:20 – Women 60 finals
4:30 – Women weight throw (Sarah Wimpee)
4:45 – Men 60 finals
5:00 – Women pole vault (Jorja Fox, Kirsten Leonard, Rylie Jenkins)
5:30 – Men 200 (Darrion Perry, Ussery)
6:00 – Men 200 seeded (Mckinnie)
7:10 – Women 4x400 (Boozer, Qartararao, Emma Whitaker, Emma Deadwyler)
7:30 – Men 4x400 (Macurda, Molitor, Farris, Perry)
Saturday
9:30 – Women shotput (Wimpee)
9:30 – Men shotput (Blaine Blose, Blake Cooke, Chase Brightharp)
10:00 – Women triple jump (Cate Murawski, Maggie Long)
10:00 – Men triple jump (Suchanek, Gross, Nick Shaw)
11:15 – Women 1000 (Whitaker)
11:40 – Women 3000 (Kennedy Roush, Emily Golden, Faith Nelson, Mclayne Wyatt, Hannah Reedy)
12:45 – Men 3000 (Daniel Similton, Jake Dentler, Sean McAdams, Ty Nelson, Jack Barrett)
2:40 – Men 800 elite (Adam Trusty, Elliot Dotson)
3:30 – Women mile (Sarah Rudolph, Elise Matthews, Hagan Wilson, Lucy Schmitt, Madison Crumley)
4:05 – Men mile (David Williams, Noah Stump, Nathan Smith)